Privacy Policy

– Updated March 2016

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Antique Print and Map Room website, www.antiqueprintmaproom.com.

Antique Print and Map Room is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

1. Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of our website which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, whenever you use the website, details like your IP Address and Operating System are communicated to us.

In addition, there are some parts or features of our website that are accessible only if you give us personally identifiable information. When you use these services (for example, My Account, My Wishlist and Checkout pages) or communicate with us, we collect the information that you give us. This includes your name, physical address, email address, phone number, as well as details like gender (so that we use the right title when contacting you) and purchase history.

 

2. Sharing of your personal information with Third Parties

We do not share your information with third parties with the following exceptions:

If you have signed up to our email newsletter, you consent to us using your name and email address to fulfil this service. We currently use a third party app called MailChimp (see: mailchimp.com) to send these letters. If you provide your email address to us and consent to receiving marketing communications from us, you also consent to us using this service The information that we give to MailChimp is limited only to your name and email address and is used solely for the purpose of email marketing which you have consented to. You may opt-out of this service at any time by contacting us either by email, phone or by clicking the unsubscribe link in an email we send you. For details about MailChimp, please see there website: www.mailchimp.com.

If you order an item from us on our website to be sent to you, your name, address and contact number will be communicated to the mail freight company that we have organised to deliver your parcel. We currently use Australia Post for shipping items.

Antique Print and Map Room also collects the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to IP Address, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are using our website. We currently use Google Analytics for the collection of this data.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. For any questions relating to the Privacy Policies of these companies, we suggest you look on the respective companies websites.

 

3. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Antique Print and Map Room reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to this Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our website.

 

4. Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us by email or by phone. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons – our staff can advise you.

 

5. Contacting us

Any comments or questions you might have regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to our staff by any of the following means.

Phone: +61 (02) 9267 4355 (during business hours)

Post:

Antique Print and Map Room,

Shops 7-11, L2

Queen Victoria Building

455 George Street

Sydney NSW 2000

AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@antiqueprintmaproom.com